Ace of Indian history to excel in the exam

Posted: Date Posted – 11:59 PM, Thu – Sep 29, 22

Ace of Indian history to excel in the exam

Hyderabad: These general education-focused practice questions will help candidates better prepare for state government recruitment exams.

The Lucknow Pact was signed in

a) December 1929 b) January 1915

c) December 1916 d) January 1917

Answer : vs

A separate electorate was given to Muslims in _______.

a) 1892 b) 1909 c) 1919 d) 1935

Answer : b

The Muslim League was created in

a) 1906 b) 1909 c) 1911 d) 1916

Answer : a

Who was known as Frontier Gandhi?

a) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad b) Khan Abdul Gaffar Khan

c) Sheikh Abdullah d) Nawab Salimmullah

Answer : b

Direct Action Day was celebrated on

a) August 16, 1943 b) January 26, 1930

e) August 15, 1947 d) August 16, 1946

Answer : D

Bangladesh was established in

a) 1948 b) 1952 c) 1971 d) 1975

Answer : vs

Unionist Party belonged to

a) Punjab b) Bengal

c) Madras d) All these

Answer : a

Which of the following options is correct?

a) Jawaharlal Nehru favored a strong cross

b) Dr. Ambedkar was Chairman of the Editorial Board

(c) The Constituent Assembly adopted the Constitution on November 26, 1949

d) Hindi became the national language

Answer : a

Consider the following events and choose the right option:

1. Wavel plan 2. Mission of the firm

3. Direct Action Day 4. Formation of Interim Government

a) 1, 2, 3, 4 b) 1, 2, 4, 3 c) 2, 1, 3, 4 d) 3, 4, 2, 1

Answer : a

Choose the correct option:

a) The Muslim League demanded Pakistan in 1940

b) Cabinet Mission came to India in March 1946

c) Lord Mountbatten arrived in India in 1947

d) All of this

Answer : D

The Indian Constitution came into effect on _______.

a) January 26, 1946 b) August 15, 1947

c) January 26, 1950 d) August 15, 1950

Answer : vs

When was the draft Constitution passed by the Constituent Assembly?

a) December 26, 1948 b) January 26, 1950

c) November 26, 1949 d) December 26, 1946

Answer : vs

How many sessions of the Constituent Assembly have taken place?

a) 8 b) 9 c) 10 d) 11

Answer : D

Who was the President of the Constituent Assembly?

a) Jawaharlal Nehru b) BR Ambedkar

c) Dr. Rajendra Prasad d) Sardar Patel

Answer : vs

Mahatma Gandhi wanted to make the _______ language the national language.

a) Hindustani b) Hindi c) Tamil d) Urdu

Answer : a

For more questions, visit the TS BC Study Circles telegram group https://t.me/Ukk7l_n7wJxmMjll.

To be continued…

Comments are closed.